The Central Catholic wrestlers outpaced second-place Tewksbury, 225-170, including five individual titles. Raiders Get Fifth Straight D2 North Sectional Title

The Central Catholic wrestlers outpaced second-place Tewksbury, 225-170, including five individual titles.

Central Catholic followed up its dominating MVC regular season with an equally impressive team performance at the Division 2 North championships Saturday in Boxford.

Overall, the Raiders won five individual titles and will send eight total wrestlers to the Division 2 State Championships.

The Glynn brothers both took second-place finishes last year at the D2Ns. Saturday, sophomore Jimmy won at 106 and senior Mike stayed undefeated for 2019-20 with his second sectional title in three years with a win at 138.

They joined Nate Vachon (145), Matt Shaw (152) and Anthony Mears (220, second straight D2N title) in collecting first-place medals.

Tewksbury finished second on the day with two titles (Pat Fleming at 170 and Dylan Chandler at 285). In all, the Redmen sent seven wrestlers on to States.

Dracut finished ninth overall, as Dante Rossetti took second at 126, Tyrian Saeturn took second at 170, Brock Desmarais took second at 132 and Ty Stewart took third at 120.

North Andover finished tenth, with Ethan Ford leading the charge with a win at 132, the senior’s first sectional win.

The top four finishers from each weight class moved on to the Division 2 State Championships. Here are the MVC qualifiers:

106: 1. Jimmy Glynn, Central Catholic; 3. Adam Donovan, Tewksbury

113: 3. James Bohenko, Central Catholic

120: 3. Ty Stewart, Dracut; 4. Jack Callahan, Tewksbury

126: 2. Dante Rossetti, Dracut

132: 1. Ethan Ford, No. Andover; 2. Brock Desmarais, Dracut; 3. Danny Lightfoot, Tewksbury; 4. Stephen Donovan, Central Catholic

138: 1. Mike Glynn, Central Catholic; 3. Connor Charron, Tewksbury

145: 1. Nate Vachon, Central Catholic

152: 1. Matt Shaw, Central Catholic

160: 3. Kyle Hebert, Central Catholic; 4. Jared Hiller, No. Andover

170: 1. Pat Fleming, Tewksbury; 2. Tyrian Saeturn, Dracut

195: 2. Jack Carbone, No. Andover; 3. Anthony Desisto, Tewksbury

220: 1. Anthony Mears, Central Catholic

285: 1. Dylan Chandler, Tewksbury

Tim Wood

No comments so far.

Be first to leave comment below.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: